June 1, 2010 | In: Skin Care

Salicylic Acid Treatment for Acne

Acetyl Salicylic Acid is the active ingredient found in Aspirin, the same found in the acne medication Salicylic Acid.  It comes from the bark of the willow tree and is known to have cleansing and preserving qualities.  It is classed under Beta Hydroxy Acids. It is commonly used in a variety of acne treatments and is quite effective at treating bad zits.

Salicylic acid is commonly used for dermatologic medication.  In fact, it can be bought over the counter in any drug store.  It is effective in cleaning skin pores by removing material collected inside the skin pores including hair follicles where acne breakout starts.  Salicylic acid likewise promotes skin cell turnover and helps activate collagen production.  New skin and collagen help push out dead skin cells to the skin surface making it easier to be cleaned.  It is a popular medication not only because of its cleaning characteristics but also due to its anti irritant and anti inflammatory qualities.

Beta Hydroxy acids are lipid soluble thus allowing it to penetrate into skin pores quite easily.  This is why Salicylic acid can go deep into the skin pores and exfoliate.  So, while it promotes skin cell turnover, it is a great blackhead remover as it gets rid of all dead skin cells and sebum that are left in the pores which can be a source of acne breakouts.  They are particularly effective when treating blemishes, whiteheads and blackheads and other forms of acne.

In mild to moderate cases of acne, Salicylic acid and Benzoyl Peroxide (a cleaning agent), are collaboratively used for treatment.  Salicylic acid exfoliates and removes trapped sebum and dead skin cells while Benzoyl Peroxide, is effective in killing bacteria on the skin.  The solution is normally taken over an extensive period of time and must be applied on a regular basis for it to become effective.  It used widely both for the treatment and prevention of acne breakout.  Salicylic acid bought over the counter and used in the treatment of acne normally comes in formulas with low concentration of under 2%.  A formula with a high concentration of the acid will cause the skin to become irritated.

Salicylic acid applications are not just limited in the treatment of acne.  They are used for treating other skin disorders such as dandruff and warts.  It is also used as an ingredient in fragrances.

Many cosmetic and pharmaceutical companies use Salicylic acid as the active ingredient in face washes, toners and other skin applications.

If you are suffering from acne or are prone to acne breakouts, begin the habit of using Salicylic acid as part of your facial cleansing routing.  You will see a marked difference.

Comment Form